MOST RECENT SERMON:
Looking for older sermons? Check out the additional media links below:

Privacy & Security

The content and data found on this web site, including images and text, are property of Coastal Church and may not be redistributed, copied or modified without express written permission.

While Coastal Church makes every effort to provide accurate information, the content provided on the web site is “as is” and Coastal Church makes no warranties regarding the content on the web site. Furthermore, it will not in any way be held responsible for any damages or loss arising out of the use of the information on the web site.

The Coastal Church website contains links to other sites. It is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites.

Refund Policy

Our refund policy for donations is in agreement with Canada Revenue Agency.  “A gift transfers ownership of the money or other gifted property from the donor to the charity. Once the transfer is made, the charity is obliged to use the gift in carrying out its charitable purposes.”

Privacy Policy

Coastal Church is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or dealings with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent.

Coastal Church has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not usually considered personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information collected by Coastal Church may include: name, address and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, programs an individual wishes to support, language preference, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

Coastal Church collects personal information in order to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We contractually require any person or organization providing services to Coastal Church to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization. We offer donors and supporters the opportunity to opt not to have their personal information used for purposes beyond those for which it was originally collected.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line.

Mailing Lists and Newsletters

Coastal Church offers an opt-in mailing list through electronic mail. Any personally identifiable information provided by you is used for the purpose of delivering the mailing item, research and/or marketing. Users may choose to opt-out at anytime by contacting us at [email protected]

Contact Coastal Church Regarding Privacy Policies

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to our privacy policy on the treatment of personal information can be addressed by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer,

Email: [email protected]

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Web Site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at: www.privcom.gc.ca